QUESTION:
[…] This subsection shall not affect or be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:
(a) October 1, 1975.
(b) Qualification for elective office.
(c) Appointment to public office.
(d) Beginning public employment
The first part of this section prohibits a public officer from acting in his official capacity to purchase, rent, or lease any goods, services, or realty from a business entity in which he is an officer or director or in which he owns a material interest, defined at Section 112.312(15), Florida Statutes, to mean "direct or indirect ownership of more than five percent of the total assets or capital stock of any business entity." The second part prohibits a public officer from acting in his private capacity to sell, rent, or lease any goods, services, or realty to his public agency or to the political subdivision in which his agency is located.